Skip to content

Visual C++ archive

Besides HPComm, Popper, AGStreme and ZipALot I wrote a lot of smaller Windows programs between 1999 and 2004, all with Visual C++ 6 and MFC. Most of them were free downloads on this site. They talked to things that no longer exist: Ericsson phones over Bluetooth, Winamp 2, Windows Media Player 9, the myip.org dynamic DNS service, Windows NT popup messages. The source code of all of them, plus the experiments and test programs around them, is in one repository: github.com/ractive/visualc-archive.

Every project went in as one commit dated like its newest source file, so the Git log reads as a timeline. The repository has source code only, no installers or compiled programs. The code is 32-bit and was never built for a modern Visual Studio, so expect some work if you want to compile it. Unless a project says otherwise, everything is under the GNU GPL version 2.

As they looked back then

These screenshots come from the old project pages, saved by the Wayback Machine between 2000 and 2002. Each card links to the source folder.

LaPlaya playing a video next to a folder tree and a file list

LaPlaya 1.2

Plays all video clips in a folder one after the other, with an Explorer-like folder tree and file list next to the player.

Explorer context menu with the Create Hard Link entry

HardLinker 1.1

Creates NTFS hard links when you drag a file with the right mouse button in Explorer. Windows NT 4 support was added by Armin Gerritsen.

Hexer window showing one number as decimal, hex, octal and binary

Hexer 2.0

Shows a number as decimal, signed, hex, octal, binary and double at the same time. Stays on top and takes drag and drop.

EMelodyLab window with a melody written as note text

EMelodyLab 1.3

Composes and plays ringtones in Ericsson's EMelody format and sends them to the phone over infrared.

MyIPWinClient settings dialog with general and auto-update options

MyIPWinClient 3.41

Windows client for the myip.org dynamic DNS service: sits in the tray, finds the current IP address and updates the host names.

NTMessenger window with a list of computers and a message field

NTMessenger 1.0

Sends popup messages to the computers of a Windows domain, like net send, after scanning the domain for machines.

Applications

The programs in the apps/ folder. "Released" means the program was a download on ractive.ch; the others never left my machine.

ProgramWhat it doesYearStatus
LaPlaya 1.2Plays all video clips in a folder one after the other. A side folder tries QuickTime playback.2001released
Bluesson 0.9Turns the Ericsson T68 phone into a Bluetooth remote control for Winamp: play, pause, volume and playlist from the phone's menu.2002released
BlueRC 0.9Bluesson for later Sony Ericsson phones, controlling Windows Media Player with keystrokes.2004never released
HardLinker 1.1Explorer extension that creates NTFS hard links by right-dragging a file.2001released
Hexer 2.0Converts numbers between decimal, hex, octal, binary and double.2001released
EMelodyLab 1.3Composes and plays Ericsson EMelody ringtones and sends them over infrared.2002released
MyIPWinClient 3.41Windows client for the myip.org dynamic DNS service.2001released
DynPfiff 1.1Tray tool that tells a web server the PC's changing IP address and writes an HTML page from a template.2001released
NTMessenger 1.0Sends popup messages to the computers of a Windows domain.2001released
NetConfigurator 1.0Saves and restores named network settings (address, gateway, DNS, DHCP) for laptops that move between networks.2002released
FTPSync 1.0Keeps an FTP folder and a local folder in sync, with conflict dialogs and a tray icon.2002unfinished
ShoppingList 1.0Shopping list with shops and items. Syncing it to a phone was planned, not done.2004unfinished
GifT68 1.0Converts pictures to 101 × 80 pixel background images for the Ericsson T68.2002unfinished
GifsicleMTConsole helper for GifT68 that maps colours to the T68 palette and hands the result to gifsicle.2002tool
mRouterControl 1.0One button that stops the Sony Ericsson mRouter process.2003tool
MonteCarlo 1.0Estimates pi with random points and compares four XML libraries on the side. German interface.2003experiment
WinAmpRCServer 1.0Controls Winamp from text commands sent over TCP.2003experiment
RCServerWindows Media Player plug-in that takes play, pause and volume commands over TCP, meant for a phone.2003experiment
TrackerSkin 1.0Editor for the skin files of the Sony Ericsson P800 "Tracker" application.2003experiment

Experiments

Test programs and skeletons from the experiments/ folder. None of them was ever meant for other people.

ProjectWhat it isYear
fire-simulationA wildfire spread simulation built on Collin Bevins' fireLib, sending its grid over TCP to OpenGL and MFC viewers, plus the socket test programs written for it.2002–2004
LandscapeOpenGL terrain from a height map (NeHe lesson 34) as an MFC application.2003
TestProgressDialogTest for a progress dialog with a cancel button. One variant hashes files with MD5.2001–2006
WMPThe Windows Media Player 9 control embedded in a dialog.2002
OpenLogAnalyzerParser and timing test for Apache access logs.2002
maptransformColour transform of a palette file, done for the T68 image work.2002
PlayToneXActiveX control that plays a sound from a resource.2001
NFOViewerSkeleton of a viewer for .nfo files, without drawing code.2001
TestExplorer-style split window skeleton with a tree and a list.2004

Small tools

Console snippets from the tools/ folder, the later ones written with Visual Studio 2005.

ToolWhat it doesYear
tailPrints the last lines of a file, reading it backwards.2012
binary_searchTemplated binary search with asserts.2010
BinaryTreeTemplated binary tree with Boost shared pointers and three traversal orders.2010
sleepWaits for a number of milliseconds.2009
retExits with the code you give it, for testing batch files.2008
ctestC string replace experiments.2003
DirListDirectory listing with MFC's CFileFind.2003
BeepTwo ways to make the PC beep.2001

Where they were published

The old project pages on ractive.ch are in the Wayback Machine with the versions and dates as they were listed:

Softpedia still lists HardLinker, NTMessenger, LaPlaya, Hexer and NetConfigurator, and Brothersoft LaPlaya and NetConfigurator. Bluesson had its own page at ractive.ch/t68 but never reached the download sites. BlueRC, FTPSync, WinAmpRCServer and the experiments were never published at all.